Contacts

On this page you will find a list of useful points of contact for the LSST Dark Energy Science Collaboration (DESC). 

DESC Management Team

  • Spokesperson: Phil Marshall (SLAC)
  • Deputy Spokesperson: Eric Gawiser (Rutgers) 
  • Analysis Coordinator: Rachel Mandelbaum (CMU) 
  • Computing and Simulations Coordinator: Katrin Heitmann (ANL) 
  • Technical Coordinator: Pierre Antilogus (IN2P3 LPNHE)
  • Operations Manager: Richard Dubois (SLAC)
    • Deputy Operations Managers: Seth Digel, Anders Borgland (SLAC)

Spokesperson team emerita: Bhuvnesh Jain (U. Pennsylvania), Rachel Bean (Cornell), Jeff Newman (Pitt)

DESC Advisory Board

  • Dominique Boutigny (CCIN2P3/CNRS)
  • Natalie Roe (LBL)
  • Ian Shipsey (Oxford)
  • David Spergel (Princeton)
  • Chris Stubbs (Harvard)

DESC Analysis Working Groups

Coordinator: Rachel Mandelbaum (CMU) 

DESC Computing and Simulations Working Groups

Coordinator: Katrin Heitmann (ANL)

DESC Technical Working Groups

Coordinator: Pierre Antilogus (IN2P3 LPNHE)

2017-2018 DESC Task Forces

  • Commissioning Task Force: Michael Wood-Vasey (U Pittsburgh)
  • Observing Strategy: Michelle Lochner (AIMS South Africa), Dan Scolnic (U Chicago)
  • Blending: Patricia Burchat (Stanford U), David Kirkby (UC Irvine)

LSST Project Liaisons

  • LSST Director: Steven Kahn (SLAC/Stanford) 
  • LSST Chief Scientist: Tony Tyson (U.C. Davis) 
  • LSST Camera Liaison: Steve Ritz (U.C. Santa Cruz) 
  • LSST DM Liaisons: Robert Lupton (Princeton), Mario Juric (U. Washington), Wil O'Mullane (LSST)
  • LSST Simulations Liaison: Andy Connolly (U. Washington)
  • LSST Observing Strategy Liaison: Zeljko Ivezic (U. Washington)
  • LSST Commissioning Liaison: Chuck Claver (LSST)

Other Project Liaisons

  • DES: Josh Frieman (Fermilab)
  • DESI: Natalie Roe (LBL)
  • Euclid: Jason Rhodes (JPL)
  • HSC: Michael Strauss (Princeton)
  • WFIRST: Jason Rhodes (JPL)
  • SSSI: Jeff Newman (Pittsburgh)

External Resources Liaisons

  • Computing at ANL: Salman Habib (ANL)
  • Computing at NERSC: Debbie Bard (LBL), Peter Nugent (LBL)
  • PhoSim: John Peterson (Purdue)
  • Fundamental Theory: Mark Trodden (U. Pennsylvania)

DESC Collaboration Council

  • David Alonso (Oxford)
  • Eric Aubourg (APC)
  • Humna Awan (Rutgers)
  • Pat Burchat (Stanford)
  • Elisa Chisari (Oxford)
  • Ian Dell'Antonio (Brown)
  • Seth Digel (SLAC)
  • Merlin Fisher-Levine (Princeton)
  • Renee Hlozek (Toronto)
  • David Kirkby (UC Irvine)
  • Danielle Leonard (CMU)
  • Rachel Mandelbaum (CMU)
  • Yao-Yuan Mao (Pittsburgh)
  • Jeff Newman (Pittsburgh)
  • Andrei Nomerotski (BNL)
  • Hiranya Peiris (UCL)
  • Nicolas Regnault (LPNHE)
  • Steve Ritz (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Sam Schmidt (UC Davis)
  • Chris Walter (Duke)

Membership Committee

  • Chair: Andrei Nomerotski (BNL)
  • Éric Aubourg
  • Debbie Bard
  • Eric Gawiser
  • Renee Hlozek
  • Alex Malz
  • Jason McEwen
  • Hu Zhan

Publication Board

  • Seth Digel (SLAC, Manager)
  • Hiranya Peiris (UCL)
  • David Kirkby (UC Irvine)
  • Phil Marshall (SLAC)
  • Piere Astier (CNRS)
  • Adam Mantz (Stanford)
  • Michael Wood-Vasey (Pittsburgh)
  • Rachel Mandelbaum (CMU, ex-officio)

​Webmaster: Debbie Bard (LBL)